Car Rental Playa del Carmen from $24/day! Find cheap prices & best deals at Playa del Carmen

Car Rental Playa del Carmen | Playa del Carmen Car Rental | Rent a car in Playa del Carmen | Playa del Carmen Car Hire

Playa del Carmen Car Rental

Select Pickup Date
Select Return Date
  • The Best Car Rental
  • Insurance and Taxes Included
Car Rental Promotions | City Cancun Car Rental

Compare all the promotions we have to your car rental in Playa del Carmen!

In City Car Rental we reward your preference, that’s why when you rent a car in Playa del Carmen with us you can enjoy incredible promotions and discounts with the main tourist attractions of the city.

10% OFF

10% OFF

10% OFF

10% OFF

30 USD OFF

15% OFF

10% OFF

40% OFF

10 USD OFF

1 DRINK FREE

10 USD OFF

1 DRINK FREE

1 DRINK FREE

What our clients say

Comment from Seon J. in %s Car Rental

Seon J.

Aug, 2020

5/5

I had a business trip and booked my car rental in Playa del Carmen with City Car Rental. The rental price was very affordable, and they were very kind to help me during the reservation and return process.
Comment from Johan S. in %s Car Rental

Johan S.

Aug, 2020

5/5

We had an excellent trip thanks to City Car Rental Playa del Carmen. The car we rented was compact, and they picked us up quickly to acquire the vehicle in less than 5 minutes.
Comment from Juddy R. in %s Car Rental

Juddy R.

Aug, 2020

5/5

We loved the car we rented, comfortable, clean, and very safe. The City Car Rental Playa del Carmen team offered us the additional driver service, which was very helpful since we could designate more than one driver, it was great!

Do you want to find the best Playa del Carmen Car Rental company No more laps, here it is.

Get to know this majestic city that is Playa del Carmen, one of the best cities to visit in Quintana Roo and Mexico.

City Car rental is a company with years of experience in the tourism sector that allows finding a vehicle in excellent conditions, with secure reservations, low prices, and constant offers.

We also offer free mileage that will enable you to travel through all the main attractions of Playa del Carmen and Quintana Roo. You decide where you want to go.

Make the most of your vacation and have a worry-free trip. Choose the perfect car that will give you

What Does Include Your Playa del Carmen Car Rental?

Travel Smart, Don´t Pay Extra Money.

Travel Safe, All The Rates Include Insurance

  • Collision Damage Waiver (CDW)
  • Primary Third Person / Property Liability (PLI)
  • Medical Expenses Insurance (PAI)
  • Theft Protection (TP)
  • Civil Responsibility Complement (SLI)

No Hidden Fees, Your Rental Include Taxes

Rest assured that with us you will not pay hidden over-the-counter fares, your rent already includes international airport and local taxes. With us, have the confidence of what you see it’s what you pay at the counter on your arrival.

Drive The City With Our Free Mileage

Tour the city without limitations, thanks to our free mileage you will not have to pay extra fares for the amount of kilometers traveled, just worry about enjoying your trip.

Renting a Car in Playa del Carmen Advice

Playa del Carmen is one of the most popular and most visited cities in Mexico, considered by many as the heart of the Riviera Maya. A large number of travel sites have nominated this destination as one of the best places to visit in Mexico.

One of the best ways to tour this beautiful city is to have a car. An excellent option that will make your trip and the process of renting your vehicle easier is to rent a car in Playa del Carmen with City Car Rental.

Our agency offers the best prices with insurance included, and we have a great variety of vehicles, so you don't have any inconvenience on your trip and find the perfect car for you.

With your car, it will be straightforward for you to move around the city without any worries, and you will have the opportunity to visit the best attractions in Playa del Carmen, such as Xcaret, Xelha, Xplor, among others.

You can also not miss the opportunity to visit one of the famous attractions in Playa del Carmen, which is La Quintana Avenida, considered by locals, the main attraction of this destination. In this attraction, you will find many attractions such as restaurants, nightclubs, entertainment centers and a host of attractions.

Also, with your car you will be able to visit the center of the city, which is an obligatory stop, you can park your car in any of the public parking lots that are in the city. In the center of the city, you will notice the famous park of "Los Fundadores" in which people usually take pictures and capture the beautiful moment that is to witness a sunset in this attraction.

You will have the option of visiting the cities near Playa del Carmen. Having rented a car in Playa del Carmen with us, you will be able to visit the city of Cancun, which is another major city in Quintana Roo and Mexico.

Another great destination you can visit is the beautiful city of Tulum, which is the only archeological site that is around at the seashore.

When you reserve with us, you will have an endless number of benefits of moving around at the time you decide. Get to know this beautiful destination and the great activities and things to do in Playa del Carmen on board the car that will give you the comfort and security you need.

Our Car Rental Locations!

City Car Rental

Calle 20 Nte 112, Gonzalo Guerrero, 77720 Playa del Carmen, Q.R.

Phone: +52 (998) 980.0608

Office hour: 7:30 AM a 09:00 PM MON-SAT

City Car Rental

Playa del carmenCalle 34 Nte, Gonzalo Guerrero,77720, Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo México

Phone+52 (984) 242.0154

Office hour: MON-SAT from 07:30 to 21:00

Contact Us

Car Rental Playa del Carmen

FAQ'S

How much does it cost to rent a car in Playa del Carmen?

In Playa del Carmen you can find a lot of companies that offer you prices from $6 a day, however, in City Car Rental you can find the best prices with insurance included from $74.29

What is the cheapest car rental company in Playa del Carmen?

Currently, the company that offers you the option of renting a car in Playa del Carmen with insurance included at an affordable price is City Car Rental.

What are the most popular car rental categories in Playa del Carmen?

  • Economy
  • Intermediate
  • Standard
  • Mini Van
  • Passenger Van
  • Premium

What's the speed limit in Playa del Carmen?

The speed limit will depend on the zone where you drive. On the highway (Federal Highway 307), the maximum speed is 100 km/h. After that, in some areas of the city, the speed limit will be 80 km/h, 60km/h, and up to 40km/h. We recommend that you respect the speed limits and drive very carefully.

Where are the best places to park in Playa del Carmen?

Throughout the city, you will find a lot of places to park. Also, in downtown Playa del Carmen, for a cost of approximately 10 USD, you can leave your car parked, and it will be protected.

What is the best rental car company in Playa del Carmen?

According to the ratings in the leading commentary platforms, City Car Rental is the favorite option to get a Car Rental Playa del Carmen. It also gets 4-5 stars ratings from satisfied customers every day.

How much does an Economy car rental cost in Playa del Carmen?

The price of the economy car rental with insurance and taxes included is $74.29

How are gas prices in Playa del Carmen?

Currently, the price of gasoline is MXN 19.75, Premium MXN 20.38, Diesel MXN 21.38 (Prices are subject to the amount of the day, this price may vary, depending on the consultation)

Where can I find City Car Rental?

In City Car Rental Playa del Carmen, we are around in different parts of the city where the main office is at Calle 34 Nte, Gonzalo Guerrero, 77720 Playa del Carmen, Q.R.

How do I book a car rental in Playa del Carmen with City Car Rental?

The easiest way to get your car with us is to book from our website. You can also contact us and ask for information to get your reservation.

In what other cities could I rent a car with City Car Rental?

How much does it cost to car hire in Playa del Carmen?

Vehicle CategoryPrice Per Day (USD)Price Per Week (USD)
Rent a Economy Car in Playa del Carmen23.47140.82
Rent a Standard Car in Playa del Carmen25.82154.94
Rent a Intermediate Car in Playa del Carmen25.82154.94
Rent a Full-Size Car in Playa del Carmen31.12186.71
Rent a Mini Van Car in Playa del Carmen70.59423.53
Rent a Pasenger Van Vehicle in Playa del Carmen88.18529.06
Rent a Premium Car in Playa del Carmen102.94617.65

What is the difference between City Rent a Car in Playa del Carmen and other car rental companies?

In Playa del Carmen, as well as in any other destination you will surely find great car rental agencies like Avis ®, Hertz ®, National Car Rental ®, Europcar ® or Sixt ®, however, you will find that there are some differences between these companies and City Car Rental, one of the most important is that all our prices ALREADY INCLUDE WIDE COVERAGE INSURANCE AND TAXES, so you will not have to worry about additional charges when you get to the counter, what you see on the internet will be the final price to pay.

You will also find digital platforms like Expedia ®, RentalCars ®, CarRentals ® with rates from $1 USD or even less! At first sight, these rates may seem very attractive, however, they are misleading, because it is not possible that for $1 USD you can have a car, because in Mexican territory it is mandatory to have at least a Third Party Insurance, and when you book through these platforms you will have to buy it at the counter for an average price of $9 up to $25 USD per day! covering only the damages you can generate to a third party in case of an accident, being still responsible for 100% of the damages of the rental vehicle.

Also, even if you refuse all the insurance they offer, there is something called a security lock or security deposit when you rent a car in Playa del Carmen, and they will want to keep you from $900 up to $3,500 USD!

At City Car Rental you won't have to worry about any of this when you rent a car in Playa del Camen, since our security lock average is $250 USD, so you won't have to limit your vacation budget. Don't fall into rate scams that may seem attractive, but will make you pay much more for your rental. Compare and find out why City Car Rental is your best option to rent a car in Playa del Carmen.

Playa del Carmen Car Rental
The best Playa del Carmen Car rental experience! Make your car rental in Playa del Carmen more practical and easy with us. Find out why we are one of the top rated car rental companies on the internet - rent today with City Car Rental!
Discover why more than 4K happy customers rate us with 5 stars
Playa del Carmen Car Rental from 41.18 USD

SEARCH